Privacy Policy

Exalt Recruitment Privacy Statement.

May 2018.
Exalt Recruitment respects your rights to privacy and are committed to strict adherence to General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) which become fully effective on 25 May 2018. We are also totally committed to all the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018.

 

Who we are and what we do.

 

We are an Irish Recruitment Company established in 2005 with offices in Galway. Company number 6421563V. This Privacy Notice is primarily directed to individuals on our website, who wish to avail of our services in seeking agency, temporary or permanent employment, or who wish to make an inquiry, obtain our advice and assistance on any employment-related issues.

 

If you wish to contact us regarding your data protection, please use any of the following options:

 

Post:

Exalt Recruitment.
Glenrock House,
Unit 9 Glenrock Business Park,
Ballybane,
Galway.

 

Phone: GDPR compliance: Tom Greene. 091 761670, 087 6479535.
Email:  gdpr@exalt.ie

 

This Privacy Statement sets out how Exalt Recruitment uses and processes any information that you give to us. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Statement explains how we collect, transfer, process, use and disclose your data and sets out our security practices. By sending us your CV you are indicating your consent for Exalt Recruitment to process your personal details in the delivery of our service.

 

What we collect.

At the outset, we only collect, from your correspondence with us, personal identifiable information (PII) such as your email address, name, address, telephone number, photo, education and work history or any other information that may be contained within your CV or Career Resume or professional profiles available in the public domains such as LinkedIn and Twitter. We also make a note of relevant follow up interactions / appointments with you.

 

As the recruitment / screening process advances with you and our client, we will ask for further personal details which may include: PPS number, Bank details, referee details to verify your qualifications and experience, emergency contact numbers and details for Revenue (P45). We may also conduct aptitude and dexterity testing on behalf of some clients.

 

How we use your Personal Information and the Legal basis for doing so.

Any personal data you volunteer will be used for the purpose for which you supply it and will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with General Data Protection Regulations. Exalt Recruitment collects and uses your personal information (PI) to deliver the job-search or related services you have requested. Your information will only be used to matching your skills with potential job opportunities and will only be disclosed to prospective employers with your express consent. If you work on an assignment / agency basis for Exalt Recruitment, partial details will be disclosed to client and more personal details (PPS and Banking, Aptitude) will be used.

 

By providing your P.I., and where you have agreed to receive communications from us, we may use the information:

To consider and review your application for employment.

 

To communicate with you on employment opportunities and progress job application.

 

To arrange interviews and respond to your requests and provide updates.

 

With your permission, share your information (CV data only) with potential employers.

 

The legal basis for processing your personal information is that you have explicitly given your consent to Exalt Recruitment. This consent can be given at the time of your initial visit to our offices seeking our services or, reading Exalt Recruitment’s Privacy Statement providing explicit consent to our continuing use of the personal data you have supplied us electronically.

 

Retention Period.

As a registered recruiter, and subject to other applicable legal requirements, we intend to hold your personal data for 6 years from the date you have given consent to us to use it on your behalf. We do this as we have a legitimate interest in the field and this is a business necessity to be able to develop the Exalt Recruitment Business. Every individual has the right to withdraw their consent and have their personal information erased at any time.

 

By law, we keep basic information about our customers and candidates (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being a customer or candidate for Revenue.

 

Your GDPR Rights.

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you in accordance with Section 86 of the Data Protection Act 2018.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete in accordance with Section 87 and Section 89 of the Data Protection Act 2018.
  • Right to erasure – in certain circumstances, you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records in accordance with Section 87 and Section 89 of the Data Protection Act 2018.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing in accordance with Section 87 and Section 89 of the Data Protection Act 2018.
  • Right of portability – subject to certain restrictions, you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organization where we hold it in electronic form. This right of data portability applies to: (i) personal data that we process automatically (i.e. without any human intervention); (ii) personal data provided by you; and (iii) personal data that we process based on your consent or in to fulfill a contract.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • The above requests can be directed to the Exalt Recruitment contact person listed above.

 

Complaints.

If you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by us or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Data Protection Commissioner.

 

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.

Canal House, Station Road,

Portarlington,

Co. Laois,

R32 AP23, Ireland.

Phone +353 (0761) 104 800.     Lo Call 1890 25 22 31     Fax +353 57 868 4757

Email info@dataprotection.ie

 

Website usage information.

We also automatically collect non-personal information about your computer browser type and operating system. This information includes:

  • the total number of visits to our website.
  • the number of visitors to each page of our website.
  • the domain names of our visitors’ internet service providers.

 

Cookies.

Exalt recruitment website uses technology called “cookies.” A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a server. Cookies allow our website to respond to you and remembers information about your preferences. No personal information is collected.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies.

 

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored if you prefer.

 

If you choose to decline cookies, some features on our website may not work.

 

Cookies used on www.exalt.ie:

https://codex.wordpress.org/WordPress_Cookies

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

 

How we protect your Personal Information.

Exalt Recruitment is committed to taking all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access.

 

We do this by having in place a range of appropriate technical and organisational measures. These include measures to deal with any suspected data breach.

 

At Exalt Recruitment we manage your CV and registration details, payroll processing, communication and application process. Our system is only accessible with individual log in details from our Managers, Consultants and Administrators and we will never pass your details to a client or any third party (for references) without your consent.

 

If you suspect any misuse or loss of or unauthorised access to your personal information, please let us know immediately.

 

Third Parties.

Exalt Recruitment use third party software and we monitor for GDPR compliance.

 

We use  https://app.bidrecruit.io for job distribution.

We use https://www.recruitireland.com for job distribution.

We use https://www.irishjobs.ie for job distribution.

 

We use client specific medical practitioners to arrange Pre-Employment Medical Screening when requested (PEM). No data is shared with Exalt Recruitment.

 

We cannot guarantee the integrity of data transmitted electronically via email or mobile applications over unsecure networks, so transmission is at your own risk. However, once we receive your data, it will be protected.

 

Your data may be shared with Exalt Recruitment staff only.

 

We do not use 3rd parties in the delivery of our job placement services.

 

Exalt Recruitment does not transfer your data to countries outside of the EEA , (European Economic Area).

 

Changes.

This Privacy Policy is subject to change and we will notify visitors of a change in policy with a notice on our website. Please review this privacy statement regularly, you will always be reading the latest version. If you continue to use our site after changes are made, please be aware that we will assume your acceptance of our revised policy.

 

End.